?

Log in

[icon] reliving my youth circa 1999. - YO cool Beans
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (My Website).

Current Music:NSYNC- I Want You Back
Security:
Subject:reliving my youth circa 1999.
Time:10:36 pm
Current Mood:contemplativecontemplative
*i already posted this on my myspace. but i thought i would post this for my livejournal readers. if i have any.

so last night i could not sleep. like i was up and just staring at the tv because there was nothing else to do. so what do i do? i try searching for some good nsync fan fiction. i mean.. i used to read that shit alllll the time when i was in high school. so i couldn't find any good fan fiction.. i was about to give up go to bed and stare up at my ceiling, until came on and i-med me. she asked me what i was doing and i told her that i was searching for some fan fiction. and she being my wifey... gives me the first story that i fell in love with. in fact.. i still love it to this day. its called if she only knew by fictionlyn. i mean its corny yeah and what not.. but this fictionlyn is such a good writer. that's how good it is... i can still read it til this day. the way she writes.. i can actually see it in my head. the characters are well developed and she makes you love the heroine in the story. so tiffany gives me the story.. and i stay up til 5 in the AM reading. i can't get enough of this story! i wake today and what's the first thing i do? i keep reading. i think after this story.. i stopped reading fictionlyn.. even though i love her work, i just didnt like the heroines in her last two stories. and then she wrote this story that didn't involve a nsync memeber, so that really lost my interest.

i'm still reading the story now.. i just thought to take a break. oh yeah. not only have i rediscovered my love for fan fiction.. i've also found myself listening to old school pop. lfo.. five.. 98 degrees.. old school nsync (the single and ready to mingle days).. 2 backstreet boys songs.. christina aguilera (pre weird/goth days).. britney spears (pre idiotic kevin federline days).. and one wild orchid song. it soooo great! i find myself smiling and what not just remembering the days of not worrying about anything.

one memory in particular comes to mind when i think of the pop days. calas had come over to my house and heard from one of her sources that joey fatone was going to be at the block. so me and her took a ride to the block, thanks the rents, and we went on a mission looking for joey fatone (at this time he had red hair.) we ran around the freaking block for atleast a good 2 hours.. but alas we did not find him. but it was sooo fun.. just being young.. dumb and trying to catch a glimpse of our "hero" at the time. the sad thing is.. i wonder what joey is doing. i mean yeah he's talented.. but he's forgotten. well not by me and his other fans.. but i just wonder how he's donig. how's kelly.. how's brianna. how's papa joe. *sigh.

the day nsync broke up.. i knew my childhood was over. i knew that it was time for me to grow up. but listening to these songs.. reading this story just brings me back to those days. and i'm happy. *sigh. this is what the summer does to you.. you think of the past.

peace kids.
comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry


iwishiwas6again
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-07-28 06:18 am (UTC)
they just had challenge for the children in chicago. also, lance came out a month or so ago and said that they will be getting back together and have been talking about it. then again, it's lance. he's not really a key factor so what does he know? plus, this was around after bsb got back together so duh, now dont they look stupid. the end.
(Reply) (Thread)


primadonnas
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-08-02 12:48 am (UTC)
i think every true *NSYNC fan fell in love with fictionlyns stories. i still read her story called "it's only me" maybe once every 6 months or so. I just recently got back into my 'pop love' when i came across a *NSYNC mis that brought back so many memories..

i am sure joey is still doing well.. isn't he still acting and stuff?? awww brianna she has to be big now..

hope you are enjoying the rest of your summer.
by the way i found your journal just passing through but this entry struck a nerve for me. :)
(Reply) (Thread)

parery
Link:(Link)
Time:2013-02-17 02:43 am (UTC)
Meet your perfect lover and Be Naughty today! Go Here dld.bz/chwZK
(Reply) (Thread)

[icon] reliving my youth circa 1999. - YO cool Beans
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (My Website).